fbpx

Information Letter For Contact Form

PRIVACY NOTICE RELATED TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR COMMUNICATION

Dear Visitors,

Thank you for your interest. As Gün + Partners and Gün Danışmanlık Hizmetleri Limited Şirketi (“Gün”), we care about the privacy and security of your personal data.

You can always contact us by filling out the contact form on our website for your questions, requests, and opinions which you would like to share with us.

By way of this Privacy Notice Related to Processing of Personal Data for Communication, as the data controller, we would like to inform you about your personal data to be processed within the scope of your contacting us and receiving your requests in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (the “Law") and the relevant legislation.

What Type of Personal Data Do We Process?

We process personal data of the interested parties who wish to communicate with us through the "Contact" section on our website, including their name-surname and e-mail addresses, telephone information, and the personal data within the scope of the message transmitted to us.

Although you do not share any information with us through our website or other communication channels, there may be some data collected during your visit to our website. You may refer to our cookie policy for such data. We can state in advance that pursuant to our cookie policy, very limited types of cookies are used only for the purpose of meeting the needs of experience during your visit to our website and for analytical purposes. During your visit, data such as language of your internet browser, time zone you are in, time you spend on our pages and search engine optimization information are collected and such information about your visits to our website is shared anonymously and cumulatively (such as how many visitors from which country there are) with us through the tools we use. The tools that we use in our website do not share with us the personal data they process.

For Which Grounds and on Which Legal Grounds Do We Process Your Personal Data?

Upon your contact with us through the "Contact" section on our website, we will collect, record, process, retain, and classify your personal data in order answer your question or request, evaluate your views, and to communicate with you in this regard pursuant to legal grounds stipulated under Article 5/2 (f) of the Law as such processing is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interest.

Additionally, your personal data may be disclosed to the official authorities without your explicit consent, if requested by the official authorities in accordance with the relevant legislation and in cases where disclosure to the authorities is required as per the provisions of the respective statutory legislation in effect. It may also be possible to use your personal data to the extent necessary in relation to a legal dispute or potential disputes concerning Gün, and to share the same with courts and other authorized institutions and organizations. In this context, your personal data may also be processed without your explicit consent pursuant to the legal grounds stipulated under Article 5/2 (ç) of the Law as such processing is mandatory for fulfilment of Gün's legal obligations and under Article 5/2 (e) as such processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or protection of Gün's rights.

To Whom and for What Purposes Can We Disclose Your Personal Data?

In case it is necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above with respect to the processing of personal data, personal data you have shared with Gün may be disclosed to third party companies established in Turkey from which we receive services/support/consultancy as well as competent public institutions and organizations and judicial authorities when necessary for performance of our legal obligations and establishment / protection of our rights.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Data?

Your personal data is collected from you as you may fill out our contact form on our website or by our other communication tools and channels (such as telephone number and e-mail addresses), or from our business partners. With this respect, your personal data is collected verbally, in writing or electronically depending on how you contact us. In order to understand better your request, we may contact you and request additional information from you, either automatically or not and either in writing or verbally. The additional information will also be processed only to the extent specified above.

Your Rights Concerning Your Personal Data

We would like to remind you that you have the following rights under the Law:

  • to learn whether your personal data is processed or not, and to request information about processing thereof;
  • to learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether relevant data is used in accordance with the intended purpose;
  • to know the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred/disclosed;
  • to request for correction in cases where your personal data is processed erroneously or deficiently and when you enforce this right, to request for correction to be notified to third parties to whom your personal data is transferred;
  • to Kişisel request for the destruction or deletion of your personal data in the event the purposes for processing your personal data cease to exist and when you enforce this right, to request for this to be notified to third parties to whom your personal data is transferred,
  • to object to the outcome of the analysis of your collected information made by automatic systems and to claim for damages in case you suffer any loss.

As Gün, we guarantee that you may use those rights you own any time and in the most convenient manner without prejudice to our obligations under the legislation in force. In that regard, you may contact us via the contact information stated below:

Gün + Partners Avukatlık Bürosu

Gün Danışmanlık Hizmetleri Limited Şirketi

Esentepe Mahallesi Kore Şehitleri Caddesi No.17 Zincirlikuyu/İstanbul    

Tel: 0 (212) 354 00 00

Fax:  0 (212) 274 20 95

E-mail:  kvkk@gun-ip.com